The under 18s Lithgow Workies beat the Mudgee Dragons 30-0. Picture: Petesib's Photography
PETER McDONALD PREMIERSHIP
ROUND 14
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
- ST PAT'S 46 (Matt Ranse 3, Jackson Brien 2, Lee McClintock, Zac Merritt, Jack O'Neill, Hayden Bolam tries; Matt Beattie 5 conversions) defeated WELLINGTON COWBOYS 12
- MACQUARIE RAIDERS 32 (Alex Ronayne 2, Clayton Daley 2, Corey Cox, Josh Nixon tries; Blake Merritt 3 goals; Merritt penalty goal) defeated BATHURST PANTHERS 6 (Charlie Hutchings try; Willie Wright goal)
- ORANGE CYMS 32 (Joe Lasagavibau, Daniel Mortimer, Pat Williams, Alex McMillan, Ethan McKellar, Will Cusack tries; Pat Williams 4 goals) defeated PARKES SPACEMEN 30 (Chad Porter 2, Sam Dwyer, Jake Porter, Brandon Paige tries; Chad Porter 5 goals)
- DUBBO CYMS 54 (Jeremy Thurston 3, Tom Hughes 2, Corey Drew 2, Mitchell Cleary, Fletcher Haycock, Jarryn Powyer, Brydon Ramien tries; Brad Pickering 6, Thurston goals) defeated COWRA MAGPIES 4 (Bobby Jeffries try)
- MUDGEE DRAGONS 42 (Jack Littlejohn 2, Lee Hicks, David West, Corin Smith, Jared Robinson, Casey Burgess, Ben Thompson tries; Ben Thompson 5 goals) defeated LITHGOW WORKIES WOLVES 16 (Ryan Jervis, Cooper Egan, Jesse Lualua tries; Cooper Egan goal)
- FORBES MAGPIES 36 (Charlie Lennon 2, Mitch Andrews, Toby Hurford, unknown 2; Nicholas Greenhalgh 6 goals) defeated ORANGE HAWKS 14 (Chris Anderson, Marika Turagaivui, unknown tries; Ryan Manning goal)
- NYNGAN TIGERS - bye
WESTERN UNDER 18s
ROUND 14
- FORBES MAGPIES 22 defeated ORANGE HAWKS 12
- LITHGOW WORKIES 30 defeated MUDGEE DRAGONS 0
- COWRA MAGPIES 18 defeated DUBBO CYMS 8
- ORANGE CYMS 52 defeated PARKES SPACEMEN 8
- ST PAT'S 72 defeated WELLINGTON COWBOYS 6
- NYNGAN TIGERS - bye
WOODBRIDGE CUP
The Oberon Tigers' league tag team had a narrow 20-16 loss to Orange United Warriors on the weekend. Picture: John Fitzgerald
ROUND 12
MEN'S FIRST GRADE
- MANILDRA RHINOS 34 defeated CSU MUNGOES 24
- OBERON TIGERS 36 defeated ORANGE UNITED WARRIORS 6
- TRUNDLE BOOMERS 28 defeated CONDOBOLIN RAMS 16
- PEAK HILL ROOSTERS defeated EUGOWRA GOLDEN EAGLES on forfeit
- CARGO BLUE HEELERS 52 defeated MOLONG BULLS 12
- CANOWINDRA TIGERS 44 defeated GRENFELL GOANNAS 14
LEAGUE TAG
- MANILDRA RHINOS 6 defeated CSU MUNGALS 0
- ORANGE UNITED WARRIORS 20 defeated OBERON TIGERS 16
- CONDOBOLIN RAMS 26 defeated TRUNDLE BOOMERS 12
- PEAK HILL BANTAMS 16 defeated EUGOWRA GOLDEN EAGLES 0
- MOLONG BULLS 50 defeated CARGO BLUE HEELERS 0
- GRENFELL GOANNAS 32 defeated CANOWINDRA TIGERS 0
TOUGH WEEK: Panorama FC suffered an upset loss to Mudgee on Saturday after falling to Parkes on Thursday night in a catch-up match. Photo: PHIL BLATCH
WESTERN PREMIER LEAGUE
MID-WEEK
- BARNSTONEWORTH UNITED 6 defeated MACQUARIE UNITED 1
- PARKES COBRAS 6 defeated PANORAMA 3 (catch-up from round 13)
ROUND 16
- MUDGEE WOLVES 2 defeated PANORAMA 1
- BARNSTONEWORTH UNITED 1 defeated BATHURST '75 0
- LITHGOW WORKMEN'S 6 defeated MACQUARIE UNITED 2
- ORANGE WARATAHS 6 defeated ORANGE CYMS 1
- PARKES COBRAS 4 defeated ORANA SPURS 1
CENTRAL WEST PREMIER LEAGUE HOCKEY
DOUBLE UP: Souths' Emma Siejka makes an attacking run during Saturday's women's Central West Premier League Hockey derby against St Pat's. Souths won 2-1 to make it two-from-two against the Saints this season. Photo: PHIL BLATCH
WOMEN'S
ROUND 11
- SOUTHS 2 (Sarah White, Jessica Watterson) defeated ST PAT'S 1 (Millie Fulton)
- PARKES UNITED 1 defeated BATHURST CITY 0
- ORANGE CYMS 4 defeated LITHGOW PANTHERS 2
MEN
CENTRAL WEST RUGBY UNION
ATTACK MODE: The passing game of Bulldogs scrumhalf Kurt Weekes was a highlight as the Bathurst side beat Dubbo in Saturday's Blowes Cup match. Photo: CHRIS SEABROOK
BLOWES CUP
First grade
- BATHURST BULLDOGS 45 (Phil Tonkin, Joe Nash, Jerry Ovenden, Ben Sheppeard, Zac Taylor, Bryce Rue, Hunter Davis tries; Kurt Weekes 5 conversions) defeated DUBBO KANGAROOS 25 (Sam Hunt, Calub Cook, Shaun McHugh, Josh Bass tries; Josh Bass conversion; Calub Cook penalty)
- COWRA EAGLES 38 (Manu Katoa 2, Cooper Sullivan 2, Ollie Dean, Bill Cummins tries; Noah Ryan 4 conversions) defeated ORANGE CITY 7 (Josh Tremain try; Tom West conversion)
- ORANGE EMUS 21 (Simon Uphill 2, Archer Hall try; Nigel Staniforth 3 conversions) defeated FORBES PLATYPI 12 (Mahe Fangupo 2 tries; Fangupo conversion)
Second grade
- ORANGE CITY 24 defeated COWRA EAGLES 17
- BATHURST BULLDOGS 27 defeated DUBBO KANGAROOS 8
- FORBES PLATYPI 22 defeated ORANGE EMUS 19
Third grade
- BATHURST BULLDOGS 19 defeated DUBBO KANGAROOS 10
Colts
- ORANGE EMUS 37 defeated FORBES PLATYPI 7
- MUDGEE WOMBATS 33 defeated DUBBO KANGAROOS 8
NEW HOLLAND CUP
First grade
- CSU 18 (Lachlan Conyers, Lachlan Buckton tries; Jordy O'Shea 2 penalties; Jordy O'Shea conversion) defeated DUBBO RHINOS 10 (Matt Graham try; Kaiden Hill conversion; Kaiden Hill penalty)
- MUDGEE WOMBATS 27 defeated NARROMINE GORILLAS 10
Second grade
- DUBBO RHINOS 33 defeated CSU 7
- MUDGEE WOMBATS 29 defeated NARROMINE GORILLAS 15
FERGUSON CUP
- DUBBO KANGAROOS 14 (Lillyann Mason-Spice, Janalee Conroy tries; Alahna Ryan 2 conversions) defeated BATHURST BULLDOGS 10 (Molly Kennedy try; Sarah Colman conversion; Sarah Coleman penalty)
- FORBES PLATYPI 49 defeated ORANGE EMUS 0
Our journalists work hard to provide local, up-to-date news to the community. This is how you can access our trusted content: