It has been an action-packed season and now it is time for the most nerve-racking day of netball on the calendar.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Lithgow and District Netball Association is set for a big day of grand final action on Saturday, September 16, with four grand final games to be decided.
Starting at 9.45am at the Wallerawang Indoor Sport and Recreation Centre, the day will include the deciding games in four divisions.
The day begins with the Division 4 match up between the Workies Gems and the Workies Sparkles at 10am.
The Sparkles were too strong for the Portland Piranhas in their match up on September 9, running out winners 16-11 in a good game from both teams.
Ella Micklesson in goal attack and Claire Hawley in centre had strong games for Sparkles.
Gems secured their place in the grand final against the Sparkles on September 2.
The Division 3 grand final will be contested between the Hartley Majestics and the Wang Tigers.
The Tigers overcame home town rivals the Wang Swifts on September 9 to secure their finals place.
Wang Tigers were the winners 27-16 goals in a game that had great attack and defence from both teams. The dominant defence of the Tigers in the third quarter limited the Swifts’ scoring opportunities.
Hartley Majestics were too good for the Wang Tigers in their semi-final match up on September 2.
It will be a Workies firefight between the Dynamite and Fireworks at 1.30pm on September 16 in the Division 2 grand final.
Dynamite were the winners 42-24 goals over Lithgow Legends last weekend to book a grand final place. Ebony Seymour secured a number of intercepts for Dynamite. Accurate shooting from Jessica Weekes and some long bombs from Edwina Griffiths were highlights of the game.
The Fireworks successfully challenged Dynamite in the semis on September 2 to earn a grand final spot.
The Division 1 grand final will be held at 3.30pm between the Wang Hustlers and the Wang Phoenix.
The Phoenix overcame the Angels for the first grand final spot, 45-36. The Hustlers beat out Wang Phoenix in their semi-final match.
The community is invited to come along and cheer the young women through the grand final games.
Awards will be presented for player excellence following each division’s grand final.
Best of luck to our grand final teams
Division 1 – Wang Hustlers v Wang Phoenix
Wang Hustlers: Olivia Kay, Alison Kay, Leanne Houlison, Krystal Gibbons, Connie Edwards, Abby Northey, Kristen Sutherland, Brianna Clark and Meg Fardell.
Wang Phoenix: Nicole Purden, Jess Milne, Caitlan Young, Beth Flynn, Carly Sharp, coach Denise Nightingale, Jasmin Beltran, Maicee Heterick, Jordan Brodie and Imogen Sharp.
Division 2 - Workies Fireworks v Workies Dynamite
Workies Fireworks: Elly Baxter, Hayley Bennett, Jessica Bray, Victoria Brown, Mikaela Inzitari, Tahnee Lamborn, Serena Ma, Sophie Quince and Amelia Ticehurst.
Workies Dynamite: Maddy Griffiths, Alannah Stoneley, Lauren Trounce, Edwgina Griffiths, Ebony Seymour, Josephine Smith, Emily Heale, Anna Kennedy and Brooklyn Mackie.
Division 3 - Hartley Majestics v Wang Tigers
Hartley Majestics: Mika Colbert, Olivia Corney, Abbey Dean, Paige Field, Ava Healey, Emma O'Keeffe, Laura Ticehurst and Alex Wiles.
Wang Tigers: Hallie Bulkeley, Charlotte Jackson, Charlotte Dunn, Ella Houlison, Annika Taylor, Yasmine Turner, Taylor Bennett, Mirrin Sharp and Hallie Gillespie.
Division 4 - Workies Gems v Workies Sparkles
Workies Gems: Amy Gordon, Chloe Healey, Isabella Inzitari, Camryn Jones, Isabel Jones, Holly Livingston, Phoebe McDonald-Bender, Jemima Riecken, Tahlia Starr and Sophie Young.
Workies Sparkles: Ella Mickklesson, Jasmine Pyne, Jorja Pender, Josie Brown, Matilda Morgan, Isabella Campbell, Taylah Crook, Claire Hawley, Cailin Houlison-Case and Cassidy Fitzgerald.