Lithgow Swimming Club celebrated the achievements of its swimmers over the past 12 months at its annual presentation evening held on Saturday, May 12 at the Lithgow and District Workmen’s Club.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Every year at the presentation evening there is a dress up theme for the kids and this year saw lots of kids dressed up for the theme: Super Heroes.
There were a range of awards presented to swimmers across all age groups and swimming abilities.
Swimmers who competed throughout the summer on Friday nights gained points that contributed to their grade championship.
The E grade winner went to Indianna Lee, D Grade winner was Max Evans, C Grade winner Connor Byrne, B Grade winner Yasmine Turner and A Grade Champion went to Grace Dean.
Swimmers who also competed in March at the Club Championships carnival, in Age Divisions received their awards.
- Seven years boy champion: Max Evans
- Seven years girl champion: Indiana Lee
- Eight years boy champion: Charlie Evans
- Eight years girls champion: Ella McDonald
- Nine years boy champion: Lachlan Cole
- Nine years girl champion: Elka Lee
- 10 years boy champion: Alex Evans
- 10 years girl champion: Mia Dunleavy
- 11 years boy champion: Nicolas Wiradi
- 11 years girl champion: Yasmine Turner
- 12 years boy champion: Angus Clues
- 12 years girl champion: Alysha Connor
- 14 years boy champion: Sam Doran
- 15 years boy champion: Logan McManus
- 15 years girl champion: Jessica Wilson
- 17 years boy champion: Brody McManus
- 18 years boy champion: Blake Holmes
- Open men’s champion: Brody McManus
- Open women's champion: Jessica Wilson
Other awards that were given out on the night were:
- Greatest improvement 50m freestyle boys: Max Evans
- Greatest improvement 50m freestyle girls: Jane Doran
- 10 years and under fastest 200m individual medley: Jacob Wilson
- Boys 12 years and under 200m individual medley: Angus Clues
- Girls 12 years and under 200m individual medley: Alysha Connor
- Open mens 100m backstroke: Logan McManus
- Open mens 100m breaststroke: Brody McManus
- Open mens 100m freestyle: Brody McManus
- Open mens 200m individual medley: Brody McManus
- Open mens 200m freestyle: Brody McManus
- Open mens 50m freestyle: Blake Holmes
- Open mens 100m butterfly Brody McManus
- Open womens 50m freestyle: Alysha Connor
- Open womens 100m breaststroke: Jessica Wilson
- Open womens 200m individual medley: Jessica Wilson
- Open womens 200m freestyle: Jessica Wilson
- Open womens 100m butterfly: Jessica Wilson
- Open womens 100m freestyle: Jessica Wilson
- Open womens 100m backstroke: Jessica Wilson
- Most outstanding young swimmer: Mia Dunleavey
- Most outstanding senior swimmer: Brodie McManus
A special parents race was held with Andrew Doran taking home the fathers’ award and Jo Connor taking out the mothers’ award.
The Carmel Walsh Memorial trophy, which is awarded for service to swimming, went to Alison Luka.
“Lithgow Swimming Club had a great year, with a number of outstanding results being achieved by swimmers across all ages and strokes,” committee member Peter Evans said.
“The club held a very successful twilight carnival in November, which attracted more than 130 swimmers from across the region.
“The winter season has commenced at the indoor pool and once again there are three squads that are training; advanced, intermediate and development.”
Mr Evans said being able to swim during winter allows swimmers to maintain their training and gives them an advantage when coming into the summer season again.
The club wanted to thank its club coaches Lauren Stevens, Craig McManus, Alison Luka, Keith Dunleavy, Simone Kerrison, Karen Luka and Steve Kennedy.