LITHGOW City bowler Zac Burley has qualified for the state finals of the Rookies’ division of the Bowls NSW competition.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Burley played great bowls on the Saturday morning to qualify for the Zone final to be played that afternoon.
He defeated players from all around the metropolitan area to make his way into the final where he would face Sam Dukes from the Campbelltown City Club.
Dukes had won his side of the draw in fine style and was considered a great chance to take out the final as he boasted impressive credentials with experience in winning previous events and being a member of the NSW CHS squad.
Burley started the final as he does in most of his games in a flurry and quickly led by several shots.
Playing up to 17 points games can be won and lost in the early encounters.
Burley was able to consolidate and come away with a convincing win.
Burley is now off to the State finals to be held at Ettalong in late October and the entire bowling fraternity in Lithgow wishes him well.
Pairs
On the Sunday, again at the Lithgow City Club, it was the Zone pairs winners to strut their stuff, eight teams split into two divisions to determine who would make their way to the final.
Teams from Crookwell, Blacktown and Hazelbrook were among the visitors, the format being short over 12 ends.
Burley was prominent again when he teamed up with Richie Bilby with the pair playing good bowls to make their way into the final against a Hazelbrook pairing.
One shot was the difference in the end with the Hazelbrook taking the match.
McMurtrie Pairs
Margie Ferguson and Adam Favell were too strong for Gloria and Kerry Clarke winning 19-8; Richard Forbes and Vee Brown defeated Carol Lord and Kevin Shorney 27-7.
Ina and Davie Hunter beat Lyn Bulkeley and Phil Kellond 22-10; Pam and Mike Johnson had a good win over Richard Forbes and Vee Brown 20-18.
In a very close match that stood at 18-all after 16 ends, the Johnsons won the last two ends with a single shot.
With the victory, Pam and Mike Johnson move into the final to take on Margie Ferguson and Adam Favell who received a forfeit from Davie and Ina Hunter due to Ina unfortunately being ill.
Club triples
Adam Favell, Frank Mierczak and Rick Slaven have moved into the final after beating Ian Townsend, Jim Lahache and Ken Potter.
Their opposition will be Jeff Madden and Jim and Ryan Bannerman with the final to be played some time during the month.
Club fours
The first round of the club fours saw an easy win to Peter Kearney’s team when they played the Perry boys winning 33-13.
Social bowls
Wednesday September 23: Winners John Lang, Bob Ray and Kerry Clarke with 14+8; runners-up were Bob Burnett, Bruce Gibbons and Ron Baker on 14+7.
Friday September 25: Winners Darryl Campbell and Stan Campbell on 12+13; runners-up Derek Bedford and Gary McGuirk 10+10.
Saturday: Winners Davie Hunter and Ian Birk 13+14; runners-up Stan Campbell and Wayne Allan 11+10.
Sunday: Winners Jack Irvine and Graham Pitt 17+39; runners-up Gary McGuirk and Rod McMurtrie 14+22.