ROUND 14
GROUP 10 SEASON PREVIEW: Who will fire to claim tightest Group 10 title race in years?
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
SATURDAY, July 20
COWRA MAGPIES VERSUS ORANGE CYMS
At Sid Kallas Oval, Cowra premier league kick-off at 1.45pm (league tag kick-off at 11.30am; NOTE: there is no first division game this weekend in Cowra):
MAGPIES: 1 Jeremy Gordon, 2 Caley Mok, 3 Bradyn Cassidy, 4 Lee McClintock, 5 Zac Browne, 6 Joseph Bugg, 7 Claude Gordon, 8 Lewis Dwyer, 9 Jack Nobes, 10 Blake Tidswell, 11 Warren Williams, 12 Brendan Tidswell, 13 Brydon Ramien; Bench: 14 Toby Apps, 15 Logan Harris, 16 Jay McClintock, 17 Matt Naden, 18 Will Ingram, 19 Ben Gunn.
COACH: Kurt Hancock.
CYMS: 1 Lachie Munro, 2 Trav Adelehorf, 3 Curtis Cantwell, 4 Wayne Collet, 5 Tyrell Charters, 6 Tim Mortimer, 7 Luke Petrie, 8 Cam Jones, 9 Ryan Griffin, 10 Joe Duffy, 11 Aiden Baker, 12 Ethan Bereyne, 13 Jay Mawhinney.
COACH: Dom Maley.
BATHURST PANTHERS VERSUS ORANGE HAWKS
At Carrington Park, Bathurst premier league kick-off 6.45pm (under 18s league tag kick-off at 2pm):
PANTHERS: 1 Josh Rivett, 2 Mack Atkins, 3 Blake Lawson, 4 Kevin Murray, 5 Louis Murphy, 6 Willie Wright, 7 Doug Hewitt, 8 Brent Seager, 9 Nick Loader, 10 James Higgins, 11 Jack Siejka, 12 Josh Small, 13 Jake Betts; Bench: 14 Jed Betts, 15 Blake Seager, 17 Brad Fearnley.
COACH: Doug Hewitt.
HAWKS: 1 Duncan Young, 2 Eman Rodriguez, 3 Corey Brown, 4 Jared Brodrick, 5 Jordan Baker, 6 Willie Heta, 7 Matt Boss, 8 Ethan McKellar, 9 Alex Prout, 10 Sam Coyte, 11 Rakai Tuheke, 12 Talon Hodge, 13 Nathan Potts; Bench: 14 Brett Morgan, 15 Jack Aumuller, 16 Lawrence Fogg, 17 Dean Vete.
COACH: Willie Heta.
AT THE END OF THE DAY: A schoolboy's date with the French in the early 1990s
SUNDAY, July 21
BLAYNEY BEARS VERSUS LITHGOW WORKIES
At King George Oval, Blayney premier league kick-off at 1.40pm (league tag kick-off at 10am):
BEARS: 1 Lhiam Burrell, 2 Nelson Daplin, 3 Rickey Scott, 4 Ryan Oborn, 5 Steve Nean, 6 Carter Hirini, 7 Steve Lane, 8 Travis Waninara, 9 Michael Toohey, 10 Rowan Hopping, 11 Ryley Oborn, 12 Robert Lane, 13 Joey Hobby; Bench: 14 Jade Hooper, 15 Adam Lowe.
COACH: Ben McKenna.
WORKIES: 1 Josh Howarth, 2 Keelan Bresac, 3 Jack Sullivan, 4 Zac Jones, 5 Brendon Van Veen, 6 Jono Van Veen, 7 Eli Felton, 8 Tui Oloapu, 9 Harry Bender, 10 Andrew Bain, 11 Greg Alderson, 12 Corey Willmott, 13 Cody Godden; Bench: 14 Ryan Jervis, 15 Dan Bain, 16 Wade Newham-Jones.
COACH: Graeme Osborne.
OBERON TIGERS VERSUS BATHURST ST PAT'S
At Oberon Sportsground, Oberon premier league kick-off 2.30pm (league tag kick-off at 10.30am)
TIGERS: 1 Jackson Brien, 2 Tye Siakisoni, 3 Jacob Howes, 4 Matt Ranse, 5 Elias Dukes, 6 Farren Lamb, 7 Richie Peckham, 8 Luke Christie-Johnston, 9 Lochie Gilmore, 10 Nick Booth, 11 Jake Dawe, 12 Andy Adams, 13 Blake Fitzpatrick; Bench: 14 Charles Bailey, 15 Ty-Lee Simmonds.
COACH: Josh Starling.
ST PAT'S: 1 Mick Latu, 2 Jacob Parsley, 3 Mitch Squires, 4 Chris Kirby, 5 Aiden Kilburn, 6 Luke Branighan, 7 Tom Clyburn, 8 Mick Hawkings, 9 Hudson White, 10 Jack Mackey, 11 Traie Merritt, 12 Corey Averio, 13 Zac Merritt; Bench: 14 Dave Sellers, 15 McCoy White.
COACH: Luke Branighan.