The very first ever RSA Australian Junior Sedan Title over three heats and a feature certainly entertained the small crowd at the Burson Auto Parts Cullen Bullen Raceway last Saturday afternoon hosted by the Portland District Motor Sports Club.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Portland local Jaiden Healey opened his account by winning the group one opening heat from poll position with Lismore driver Connor Reeves a close second and Grafton’s Sam Mooney third.
From grid spot four Orange driver Jackson Goldie ran red hot to win group two from Newcastle’s Luke Eveleigh with NSW number one Brock Youngberry a very close third.
Lismore driver Josh Boyd blasted out of fourth grid spot to win group one heat two over the only female competitor Millie Fuller of Newcastle with Luke Eveleigh third while Jackson Goldie was unbeatable from poll in group two from Brock Youngberry and Jaiden Healey who manage to break the lap record in his Honda.
Josh Boyd dominated group one heat three from Brock Youngberry who shot out of fifth grid spot ahead of Max Essai while Jaiden Healey came from last grid place to win group two over Connor Reeves and Tyler Burnham.
The stage was set for super exciting Australian Junior Sedan Title with Jackson Goldie starting of poll from Jaiden Healey,Josh Boyd, Connor Reeves, Brock Youngberry, Luke Eveleigh, Max Essai,Millie Fuller Samm Mooney, Tyler Burnham, Jake Clark, Dean Giffin, Tyler Barnes and Noah Douglas rounding out the field.
The racing was fast and furious throughout the competitors but with just four laps of the destined twenty left to complete the new Corolla of Jackson Goldie made a spectacular fiery exit with the whole of the underside of the car engulfed in flames.
Read more
Goldie made a rapid exit from the barbeque and fled to safety as the fire crew extinguished the fire whilst also in the excitement Jake Clark had also driven infield with a flat tyre.
Josh Boyd led the restart from Jaiden Healey, Brock Youngberry, Connor Reeves, Max Essai and Tyler Burnham but more drama came on the final corner as Healey failed to turn during his three car battle with Boyd and Youngberry, ploughing into the lapped car of Noah Douglas and the unforgiving Armco fence whilst taking Youngberry along for a ride to nowhere.
The race was declared with Josh Boyd taking the inaugural Australian Junior Sedan crown from Brock Youngberry and Connor Reeves while the New Star class was won by diminutive pocket rocket Max Essai from Tyler Burnham and Sam Mooney.
Although the regular classes of racers had small fields the racing was super spirited punctuated by a few panel pounding crashes.
Andrew Blackley won two heats of the Street Stocker class with Shanyn Duggan the victor of the other driving her new purple Commodore but it was her brother Mitch who ran riot in the feature over Blackley and Stuart Strickland while Martin Blackley failed to complete turn four mid race and crashed heavily into the fence.
Great close racing also came from the Four Cylinder class with Keil Swadling winning the first two heats in his hot Honda with brother Joel heat three winner but evergreen veteran Raymond Giffin came from the back of the pack to win the feature driving his new Mirage from Joel Swadling,John Spicer and daughter Bek Giffin.
The NSW Grand Prix Midgets put on some incredible racing in their eleven car fields with Australian number one Trevor Perry taking out two heats but trumped by ‘Rocket’ Rod Saville who won one heat and the fabulous feature from Perry, Cory Takarto, Janelle Saville, David Bacon, Jackson Lea-Smith, Adam Buckley and Gay Bowyer.
Trouble plagued the Modlite class as the six car fields were finally reduced to two by the feature but it was Rob Swain totally dominating William Butler overall.
Rounding out the competitive classes were the open wheeler Quarter Midgets proudly sponsored by Endless Belts.
NSW number one Rob Stephenson dominated the proceedings winning two heats and was the only car to see the chequered flag fall in the feature.
Scott Vander Draay and Tom Clark both drove well for minor placings but unfortunately young Eathan Field was T boned during the third heat by Steve Clark causing the race to be abandoned.
Vintage Sprintcars finalized the program with nostalgic demonstration driven by Jason Pruen,Paul Puckeridge,Matthew Ward,Keith Devinshire and Bob Newman who unfortunately found the Armco fence in the opening heat.
Results of the pointscore was as follows:
RSA Australian Junior Sedan Title outright:1st Josh Boyd Corolla Lismore,2nd Brock Youngberry Corolla Lismore,3rd Connor Reeves Lismore.
RSA Australian Junior Sedan Title New Stars: 1st Max Essai ACT, 2nd Tyler Burnham Western Sydney, 3rd Sam Mooney Grafton.
Barry F Cosier Solicitors Four Cylinders: 1st Kiel Swadling Honda Orange, 2nd Joel Swadling Corolla Orange, 3rd John Spicer Telstar Orange.
Bathurst Automotive Group RSA Street Stockers:1 st Andrew Blackley Commodore Bathurst,2nd Shanyn Duggan Commodore Portland, 3rd Mitchell Duggan Commodore Portland.
Wallerawang Landscaping and Construction Grand Prix Midgets:1st Rod Saville, 2nd Trevor Perry, 3rd Cory Takarto.
JR Mining Services Quarter Midgets: 1st Rob Stephenson Portland, 2nd Scott Vander Draay, 3rd Tom Clark.
Portland RSL Club Modlites: 1st Rob Swain, 2nd William Butler.
The 2018-19 speedway season continues on Saturday, January 19 at the Burson Auto Parts Cullen Bullen Raceway featuring round three of the Newcastle Street Stocker Series hosted by the Portland District Motor Sports Club.