Central West scoreboard | Every code, every grade, every result | August 11-12

CHAMPS: The Geurie Goats took home the 2018 Graincorp Cup Northern Division premiership on Saturday. Photo: NICK GUTHRIE
CHAMPS: The Geurie Goats took home the 2018 Graincorp Cup Northern Division premiership on Saturday. Photo: NICK GUTHRIE

Every code, every grade, every result:

CENTRAL WEST AFL

ROUND 13:

SENIOR MEN:

Dubbo Demons 11.10.76 (Bevan Charlton-White 5, Tom Budd 3, Trev Dutschke, Nathan Carroll, Joe Hedger goals) def Bathurst Bushrangers Rebels 10.15.75 (Michael Long 3, Andrew James 2, Pat Edsall 2, Alex Sparks 2, Bill Watterson goals);

Bathurst Giants 8.12.60 (Aiden MaCauley 4, Frank Bright 4 goals) def 6.12.48 (Tim Barry 2, Sam Neville 2, Andrew Nelson, Philip Hoang goals);

Parkes Panthers 12.27.99 (Brent Tucker 2, Mitch Stubberfield 2, Isaac Bunge 2, Stuart Robbins, Peter Webb, Ryan Dunn, Jonty Ralph, Leroy Bolt, Grant Dunn goals) def Bathurst Bushrangers Outlaws 4.5.29 (Ricky Webb, Grady Dean Tapping, Pat Meagher, Mitch Bestwick goals).

SENIOR WOMEN: 

Bathurst Bushrangers 4.10.34 def Dubbo Demons 2.4.16.

Orange Tigers 3.7.25 def Bathurst Giants 2.5.17;

Parkes Panthers 10.11.71 def Cowra Blues 1.6.12.

CHECK OUT THIS WEEK’S MONDAY WRAP with Matt Findlay and Nick McGrath:

RUGBY LEAGUE

GROUP 10

ROUND 18

PREMIER LEAGUE:

Orange CYMS 48 (Travis Adelerhof 2, Joe Lasagavibau 2, Dom Maley, Cam Jones, Ryan Griffin, Adam Stanford, Chris Grevsmuhl tries; Grevsmuhl 6 goals) def Bathurst St Pat’s 30 (Sam Dwyer, Caleb Wardman, Josh Howarth, Leigh Monaghan, Chris Kirby tries; Howarth 4, Wardman goals);

Orange Hawks 46 (Jake Blimka 2, Kyle Robinson, Willie Heta, Eman Rodregueze, Jackson Coote, Cory Brown, Rakai Tuheko tries; Willie Heta 7 goals) def Mudgee Dragons 16 (Lachie Hill, Chanse Burgess, Corin Smith tries; Tom Lawson 2 goals);

Bathurst Panthers 28 (Andrew Mendes, Jack Siejka, Blake Seager, Kade Barrow, Elijah Sharwood tries; Wright 4 goals) def Blayney Bears 10 (Mitch Evers, Ricky Scott tries; Evers goal);

Cowra Magpies 34 def Lithgow Workies 16.

FIRST DIVISION:

Bathurst St Pat’s 18 def Orange CYMS 16; Orange Hawks 30 def Mudgee Dragons 10; Bathurst Panthers 50 def Blayney Bears 12; Cowra Magpies 32 def Lithgow Workies 28.

UNDER 18s:

Bathurst St Pat’s 32 def Orange CYMS 16; Mudgee Dragons 52 def Orange Hawks 4; Bathurst Panthers 28 def Blayney Bears 8; Cowra Magpies 24 def Lithgow Workies 18.

LEAGUE TAG:

Bathurst St Pat’s 28 def Orange CYMS 12; Orange Hawks 24 def Mudgee Dragons 0; Bathurst Panthers 24 def Blayney Bears 4; Cowra Magpies 18 def Lithgow Workies 12.

GROUP 11

ROUND 14

FIRST GRADE:

Dubbo CYMS 72 (Alex Bonham 3, Jyie Chapman 2, Corey Cox 2, Matt Burton 2, Billy Sing 2, Jesse Wighton tries, Brad Pickering 12/12 goals) defeated Nyngan Tigers 18 (Matt Sheather, Cameron Bourke, Hammond Erepan, Dean Jeffrey tries; Jackson Hedges conversion);

Forbes Magpies 44 (Charlie Staines 2, Jarrad Tyack 2, Jake Grace, Ethan Gaffney, Mitch Burke, Farren Lamb tries; Farren Lamb 6 goals) def Parkes Spacemen 6 (Jordan Pope try; Dave White goal);

Narromine Jets 32 (Wes Middleton 2, Tony Clevin, Willie Middleton, Donald Kennedy tries; Clevin penalty; Clevin 5 conversions) def Westside Rabbitohs (Cane Ashby, Alex Frail, Brandon Carr, Darryl Cubby, Blaize Fuller; Cubby 2 conv);

Wellington Cowboys 44 (Carl Ralph 2, Jarrin Fernando 2, Will Lousick 2, Nathan Ryan, Justin Toomey-White tries; Adrian Davis 6 goals) def Macquarie Raiders 28 (Jade Hooper, Apisai Lomani, Wade Peachey, Bobby-Jo Gordon, John Ciappara tries; Lewis Stanley 4 goals).

RESERVE GRADE:

Dubbo CYMS 56 def Nyngan Tigers 16;

Forbes Magpies 24 (Tim Dukes 2, Liam Whitfield, Corey Hurford tries; Kurt Mylecharane 4 goals) def Parkes Seniors 4 (Maikeli Sivo try);

Narromine Jets 50 def Westside Rabbitohs 16 (Kaylan Murray, Jyles Cubby, Troydon Dixon tries; Kaylan Murray 2 goals);

Wellington Cowboys 20 def Macquarie Raiders 14.

UNDER 18s

Dubbo CYMS 52 def Nyngan Tigers 0;

Forbes Magpies 28 (Dennis Spathis, Aaron Mawhinney, Iszac Bell, Toby Hurford, Kristian Markwort tries; Thomas Toohey 3, Dennis Spathis goals) def Parkes Spacemen 4.

Wellington Cowboys 50 def Macquarie Raiders 20;

Narromine Jets 62 def Westside Rabbitohs 22.

LEAGUE TAG:

Dubbo CYMS 26 def Nyngan Tigers 10;

Forbes Magpies 11 (Emma Reid, Courtney Hodge tries; Elysse Girot-Serplet goal; Jessica Ruge field goal) def Parkes Spacecats 10 (Tyannua Goolagong, India Draper tries; Lauren Chester goal);

Wellington Cowboys 12 (Elise Cunynghame, Sophie Lousick, Shanae Daley tries) def Macquarie Raiders (Lilli Rai Campbell 2 tries);

Westside Rabbitohs 34 def Narromine Jets 10.

CASTLEREAGH LEAGUE

ROUND 17:

YOUTH LEAGUE:

Coonamble 48 (Liam Fernando 3, Isaiah Orcher 2, Brian Fernando, Brodie Turnbull Riley Fernando tries; Liam Fernando 3, Brian Fernando, Riley Fernado goals) def Baradine 22 (Brandon Worrell 3, John Ruttley tries, Rohan Tym 3 goals);

Gulgong 28 (Logan Ruming 2, Mitch McWhirter, Wes Mullette, Harrison Woods tries; McWhirter 4 goals) def Gilgandra 16 (Lachie Nyboer, Cody Newton, Lennard Smith tries, Alex Sutherland 2 goals).

LEAGUE TAG:

Dunedoo 18 (Sophie Christ, Gabrielle Lane, Lucy Guan, Rachel Hogden tries; Channy Burgees goal) def Cobar 0;

Coonamble 4 (Tori Canham try) def Baradine 0;

Coonabarabran 38 (Belle Smith 3, Alira Ashby 2, Hollee Watts,Teaghan Barron, Millie McEvoy tries; Barron 3 goals) def Binnaway 6 (Sophie Hanney try, Delma Bartlett goal);

Gilgandra 54 (Kaitlyn Brown 2, Shian Chatfield 2, Carola Maier, Sheryn Baird, Jamie Sutherland, Luu Reiri, Laura Jordan tries; Chatfield 8, Brown goals) def Gulgong 0.

SENIORS:

Cobar 36 (Tim Hillam 2, Matt McDougal 2, Jed Noonan, Sam Baker, Alastair Travis, Tom McBride tries; Robert Childs 2 goals) def Dunedoo 18 (Toby O’Leary, Nathan O’Meally, Chris Kearney tries, Daniel Lane 3 goals) at Cobar;

Coonamble 60 (Marshall Williams 3, Nathan Walker 2, Josh Gershon, Derek Robinson, Jack Kelly, Jake Jones, Riley Fernando, Matt Turner tries; Jake Fernando 4, Williams 3, Nathan Thurston goals) def Baradine 14 (Ethan Andrews, Brandon Worrell, Lane Hawkins tries; Hawkins goal) at Coonamble;

Gulgong 28 (Callum Ruming, Jarvis Watton, Joshua Wilson Tuckee, James Morrison, Andrew Warwicker tries; Brad James 4 goals) def Gilgandra 18 (George Alchin 2, Josh Nixon, Daniel Pracey tries; Brandon Hammond goal) at Gilgandra.

WOODBRIDGE CUP

FIRST GRADE:

ELIMINATION SEMI: Manildra 42 def Canwindra Tigers 6;

QUALIFYING SEMI: Grenfell 56 def Eugowra 32.

YOUTH LEAGUE:

ELIMINATION SEMI: Cargo 38 def Peak Hill 14;

QUALIFYING SEMI: Canowindra 16 def Trundle 14;

LEAGUE TAG:

ELIMINATION SEMI: Manildra 22 def Condobolin 4;

QUALIFYING SEMI: Grenfell 16 def Eugowra 12.

CENTRAL WEST RUGBY UNION

BLOWES CLOTHING CUP

MAJOR SEMI-FINALS at Endeavour Oval:

FIRST GRADE:

Orange Emus 28 (Jack Marchinton 2, Tom Goolagong, Nick Hughes-Clapp tries; Nigel Staniforth 4 conv) def Bathurst Bulldogs 19 (Harry Peacock, Scott Johnston, Josh Oxley tries; Josh Weekes 2 conv).

SECOND GRADE:

Bathurst Bulldogs 31 (Liam Berry, Scott Johnston, Tyler Cook, Riley Hanrahan, Phil Tonkin tries; Kurt Weekes 3 conversions) def Dubbo Roos 10.

COLTS:

Dubbo Roos 32 def Orange City Lions 7.

MINOR SEMI-FINALS at Cowra Rugby Ground:

FIRST GRADE:

Cowra Eagles 24 (Troy Jeffs, Steve Montgomery, Kali Nacina tries; Jack Thurtell conversion; Pate Breamasuir 2 conversions; penalty goal) def Forbes Platypi 10 (Cameron Bennett try; Simon Uphill conversion; penalty goal).

SECOND GRADE:

Orange Emus 24 def Forbes Platypi 5.

COLTS:

Orange Emus 19 def Bathurst Bulldogs 15.

WESTFUND FERGUSON CUP

MAJOR SEMI-FINAL at Northparkes Oval

CSU Bathurst 35 (Claire Woolmington 3, Bailey Seamer, Ash Bridge tries; Bridge 4 conversions) def West Wyalong 14 (Krystal Fyfe, Sharnah Stevens tries; Stevens 2 conversions).

MINOR SEMI-FINAL at Endeavour Oval

Bathurst Bulldogs 55 (Kristen Howard 2, Claudia McLaren 2, Marita Shoulders, Nicole Schneider, Kate Gullifer, Courtney Auld, Ali Stanford tries; Gullfier 4, Schneider conversions) def Orange Emus 5 (Kate Walker try).

NEW HOLLAND AGRICULTURE CUP

PRELIMINARY FINALS at Northparkes Oval

FIRST GRADE:

Parkes Boars 41 def CSU Bathurst 34 – in extra-time.

SECOND GRADE:

Narromine Gorillas 26 (Dwayne Anderson 2, John Robertson, Mathew Bullock tries; Strath Munro 3 conversions) def Mudgee Wombats 14 (Thomas Purcell 2 tries; Purcell 2 conversions).

GRAINCORP CUP

GRAND FINALS

NORTHERN DIVISION at Geurie Showground

Geurie Goats 28 (Elia Demesio, Filisione Pauta, Moa Kavaefiafi tries; Hugh Edwards 2 conversions, 3 penalty goals) def Wellington Redbacks 12 (Kym Dorin, Zach McManus tries; Brad McCarroll conversion);

SOUTHERN DIVISION at Harden Rugby Club

Harden Red Devils 12 def Temora Tuskers 5.

PREMIER LEAGUE HOCKEY

WOMEN

ROUND 13:

Lithgow Panthers 4 (Clare Bosman 2, Hannah Kable 2) def Orange Ex Services 0;

Orange CYMS 1 (Luci Ferguson) drew Confederates 1 (Phoebe Bloink Hollier);

Bathurst City 1 (Bridget Ellis) drew Bathurst Souths 1 (Nikki Braun);

Bathurst St Pats 6 (Kirralee Naylor 2, Ella Davis, Kristy Ekert, Julie Hanman, Michelle Somers) def Lithgow Zig Zag 1 (Kelsie Whyte)

MEN

ROUND 14:

Orange Wanderers 4 (Luke Skeleton, Caiden Reddan, Connor Morris, Logan Dolbel) def Bathurst St Pats 1 (Darcy Davis)

Lithgow Panthers 3 (Brandon Horner, Jake Lewis, Tom Luchetti) drew Bathurst Souths (Nic McEwen 2, Daniel Carter)