TEAM LISTS: CYMS bolster ranks ahead of Tigers blockbuster at Wade

CYMS versus Oberon. It’s the game the whole Group has been waiting for.

Green and golds’ four-time premiership winning coach Mick Sullivan has been looking over his shoulder towards the mountains for the most part of 2017, highlighting Luke Branighan’s Tigers as one of the sides to beat this winter.

Well, on Sunday at Wade Park Sullivan’s high-flying CYMS get the chance to do just that. 

Here’s the team lists for every game, including Western’s second round clash against Riverina in the league tag country championships. Good luck girls!

GROUP 10, ROUND SEVEN:

Sunday, May 21:

GAME ONE:

COWRA MAGPIES v BATHURST PANTHERS at Sid Kallas Oval, Cowra:

MAGPIES: 1 Cam Picker, 2 Nick Collett, 3 Caleb Tauwhare, 4 Zac Browne, 5 Caley Mok, 6 Ric Nobes, 7 Cam Breust, 8 Ronny Lawrence, 9 Jack Nobes, 10 Blake Tidswell, 11 Mitch Browne, 12 Toby Nobes, 13 Zac Starr; 14 Blake Duncombe, 15 Tee Tauwhare.

COACH: Rory Brien.

PANTHERS: 1 Jeremy Gordon, 2 Braydn Cassidy, 3 Kyle Byrnes, 4 Jye Barrow, 5 Kade Barrow, 6 Claude Gordon, 7 Doug Hewitt, 8 Brent Seager, 9 Nick Loader, 10 Todd Barrow, 11 Blake Seager, 12 Jack Siejka, 13 Jake Betts; Bench: 14 Jed Betts, 15 Kara Rotarangi, 16 Joe Bugg, 17 Leigh Monaghan.

COACH: Todd Barrow

REFEREE: Chris Redding.

RELATED: Panthers to bounce on after losing Osborne mid-season, Get around us: Magpies coach calls on Cowra to pack out Sid Kallas

GAME TWO:

BATHURST ST PAT’S v LITHGOW WORKIES at Bathurst Sportsground, Bathurst:

ST PAT’S: TBC

COACH: Kurt Hancock.

WORKIES: 1 Blake Sheppherd, 2 Aaron Kelso, 3 Michael Rennie, 4 Ben Picman, 5 Ben Glasson, 6 Brendon Van Veen, 7 Greg Nankervis, 8 Chris Rhodes, 9 Harry Bender, 10 Jimmy Reinhardt, 11 Jono Van Veen, 12 Corey Willmott, 13 Mitch Case; Bench: 14 Joey Noon, 15 Riley Allan, 16 Brendan West.

COACH: Chris Rhodes.

REFEREE: Kevin Burke.

RELATED:  ‘Cause we gotta have faith: St Pat’s look within to reverse poor form

GAME THREE:

BLAYNEY BEARS v MUDGEE DRAGONS at King George Oval, Blayney:

BEARS: 1 Josh Rainbow, 2 Ryan Oborn, 3 Alex Pettit, 4 Josh William, 5 Alex Hanrahan, 6 Lochie Hobby, 7 Jesse Nixon, 8 Will Ingram, 9 Michael Toohey, 10 Travis Winanara, 11 Ricky Scott, 12 Charlie Mortimer, 13 Rakai Tuheke; Bench: 14 Dean Evans.

COACH: Will Ingram.

DRAGONS: 1 Jared Robinson, 2 Joel Bodium, 3 Lee Hicks, 4 Rota Setu, 5 Andrew Laurie, 6 Kurt Thompson, 7 Tim Condon, 8 Nick Harvey, 9 Ben Thompson, 10 Andrew Warwicker, 11 Nathan O’Brien, 12 Aiden Woods, 13 Ethan Butler.

COACH: Peter Hickman.

REFEREE: Dale Harding.

GAME FOUR:

ORANGE CYMS v OBERON TIGERS at Wade Park, Orange:

CYMS: 1 Ben McAlpine, 2 Tom Satterthwaite, 3 Joe Lasagavibau, 4 Bronx Goodwin, 5 Kurt Beahan, 6 Luke Petrie, 7 Mick Sullivan, 8 Chris Bamford, 9 Ryan Griffin, 10 Cam Jones, 11 Rob Mortimer, 12 Brock McGarity, 13 Tim Mortimer; Bench: 14 Lachlan Munro.

COACH: Mick Sullivan.

ALL SMILES: Big Chris Bamford and his son Lachy are loving life in Orange. Photo: NICK McGRATH

ALL SMILES: Big Chris Bamford and his son Lachy are loving life in Orange. Photo: NICK McGRATH

TIGERS: 1 Matty Ballinger, 2 Tyler Hughes, 3 Tui Oloapu, 4 Jackson Brien, 5 Josh Rivett, 6 Blake Fitzpatrick, 7 Anton Wereta, 8 Abel Faifua-Lefaoseu, 9 Luke Carpenter, 10 Jake Dawe, 11 Mike Ingwerson, 12 Trent Rose, 13 Dave Sellars; Bench: 14 Ryan Verlindin, 15 Wade Judd, 16 Sione Fotu-Moala, 17 Cody Godden. 

COACH: Luke Branighan.

REFEREE: Nathan Blanchard.

RELATED: Oberon keen to prove worth on the road: coach, Big Bamford ready to rumble against Tigers’ giant pack.

ORANGE HAWKS bye.

COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Ladies league tag, round two, Saturday May 20.

WESTERN RAMS v RIVERINA at Ron Crowe Oval, West Wyalong:

The Western Rams league tag girls.

The Western Rams league tag girls.

WESTERN: 1 Sophie Stammers (Blayney Bears), 2 Heidi Regan (Cargo Blue Heelers), 3 Rebecca Ford (Orange Hawks), 4 Claire Woolmington (Bathurst Panthers), 5 Amy Hewitt (Bathurst Panthers), 6 Michelle Somers (Bathurst St Pat’s), 7 Jess Hotham (Bathurst Panthers), 8 Demi Wilson (Dubbo CYMS), 9 Ella-J Harris (Orange Hawks), 10 Monique Christie-Johnston (Bathurst Panthers), 11 Emma Gallagher (Dunedoo Swans), 12 Lisa Travis (Cobar Roosters), 13 Chrissie West (Lithgow Workies); Bench: 14 Lauren Sullivan (Dunedoo Swans), 15 Rikka Lamb (Dubbo CYMS).

The story TEAM LISTS: CYMS bolster ranks ahead of Tigers blockbuster at Wade first appeared on Central Western Daily.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop