THE 2014-15 Lithgow District Cricket presentations were held at Club Lithgow with nearly 100 cricketers in attendance.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The master of ceremonies for the night was association president Danny Whitty.
The highlight was the naming of the Val and Jack Offner Player of the Year trophy and for the fourth time it went to La Salle Hornets captain Tod Walsh.
He will be leading his team into today’s first grade grand final against Lidsdale.
Walsh is an all rounder of the highest order and is equally adept bowling as he is batting.
Showing his skill with the ball Walsh also took out the A grade bowling averages.
“You don’t play the game for personal trophies and awards, but when they do come along, they are very nice,” Walsh said.
“Cricket is a team game and without my team I would not have won this award, so I owe a lot to them.
“A grand final win would be the icing on the cake for what has been a good year.”
The Rickard-Lemcke Trophy for best individual performances throughout the year saw the batting award go to Chris Bennett with a score of 157 and the best bowling award was won by Blake Bender with the figures of 8-24.
The much sought after trophy for the club champions was taken out by the Lidsdale Lions Club which was accepted by manager Pam Bender.
Another highlight was the presentation to Lansdowne first grade’s Roxsanne Van Veen for her efforts in representing NSW again in the Imparja Cup at Alice Springs and was again an integral part of NSW successful defence of the cup.
First grade
Minor premiers: Lidsdale Lions.
Batting: Darren Lambert with average of 66.3.
Bowling: Todd Walsh with average of 8.9.
Second grade
Minor premiers: Valley One.
Batting: Matt McManus with average of 60.5.
Bowling: Nic Kenniff with average of 5.1.
Third Grade
Minor premiers: La Salle Hornets.
Batting: Chris Bennett with average of 53.7.
Bowling: Matt Wade with average of 7.5.
Seven-a-side knockout
The Brian Sharp Memorial knockout first division award was taken out by the Cunning Runts and the Cats, consisting of young schoolboys, were successful in the second division.
Representative awards
Lithgow Lighting representative Player of the Year was taken out by Michael Hutchinson.
The President’s Cup side had a very successful year by winning the Rod Hartas Trophy which is conducted by Mitchell District Cricket encompassing the majority of Central West cricket districts.
Individual awards for the President’s Cup were:
Best batting: Dallas Tilley with 59 retired hurt.
Best bowling: Josh Howarth with the figures of 5-31.
The Lithgow district side was reinstated into the Orange District Bonnor Cup competition this year and were extremely unlucky to miss out on playing the final.
Bonnor Cup awards
Best batting: Jeremy Fittler with 73.
Best bowling: Johnathan Van Veen with 3-23.
Thanks
The association acknowledges the sponsorship of Club Lithgow and associated sponsors Westfund, Maritime Mining and Power Credit Union, Higgins Lawyers, Lithgow Valley Springs and Energy Australia and the efforts of district coaches Paul Knight and Bruce Gurney.
A thank you goes to the committee and volunteers who make participation possible and to Jeff Geddes and the Lithgow Mercury for their continued coverage of cricket in Lithgow.